Georgian PM, Turkish Amb Discuss Strategic Partnership, Regional Developments
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia met with the Turkish Ambassador, Fatma Ceren Yazgan, on Monday.
The parties discussed the strategic partnership between Georgia and Turkey and recent developments in the region, the Government Administration reported.
The parties singled out their cooperation in the fight against the pandemic, and Turkey's assistance to Georgia. According to the PM, the pandemic can only be defeated through joint effort, and support from friends and partners is key in this process.
Special attention was paid to the political and economic cooperation between the two countries, also to the need to ensure security and stability in the region. The Head of Government and the Ambassador of Turkey also discussed the next meeting of the Georgia-Turkey High-Level Strategic Cooperation Council, which has been postponed due to the pandemic.
Gakharia thanked the diplomat for her personal contribution to the development of the two countries' strategic partnership, also pointing out that Georgia deeply appreciates Turkey's unwavering support of Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty.