NATO Secretary-General: ECHR Decision Strengthens our Call to Russia
"Georgia is one of NATO’s most important partners. We have a close political partnership and strong practical cooperation," Jens Stoltenberg, NATO Secretary-General, declared at a joint press conference with the President of Georgia, Salome Zurabishvili, today.
Stoltenberg pointed out how the Georgian President’s presence at NATO HQ demonstrates, once again, the close partnership between Georgia and NATO.
"Your presence here once again demonstrates the close cooperation between Georgia and NATO. Georgia is one of NATO's most important partners. We have a close political partnership and strong practical cooperation. Despite the challenges posed by the Covid-19 pandemic, NATO and Georgia continue to strengthen their partnership. We will make the most of our achievements and evaluate what we can do in the future. Last year, we expanded the substantive NATO-Georgia package, which helps Georgia carry out reforms, strengthen cooperation with allies, and continue to contribute to shared security. Our top priorities include secure communication. The President and I discussed training and exercises and strengthening naval support at today’s meeting. Today, we also discussed the security situation in the Black Sea region and the strengthening of the ongoing military force by Russia. NATO supports Georgia's territorial integrity and sovereignty within its internationally recognized borders. We again call on Russia to end its policy of recognizing Abkhazia and South Ossetia and withdraw its military forces from there," he addressed Zurabishvili.
The NATO Secretary-General also responded to the ECHR judgment in Georgia v. Russia war case.
“I took good note of the ruling by the European Court of Human Rights. It confirms that Russia is responsible for human rights violations in Abkhazia and South Ossetia, and that Russia actually exercises control there. It only strengthens our call for Russia to comply with national law and respect Georgia’s territorial integrity,” he said.