Georgian PM Sends Congratulatory Letter to US President
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia sent a congratulatory letter to Joe Biden on his inauguration as President of the United States of America.
On behalf of the Georgian people, the PM congratulates Joe Biden on taking the post officially and says that the “historic election demonstrated once again the strength and resilience of American democracy and its institutions.”
“In Georgia, we share your belief that working together, we will meet this moment of crisis and challenge and emerge stronger,” the PM said.
Gakharia pointed out in the letter that the Georgia-US relationship is as strong as ever, and expressed gratitude to Joe Biden “for championing and strengthening our partnership over the years.”
He noted Biden’s unwavering support for Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity and "invaluable assistance during difficult moments in our modern history.”
The Georgian PM once again expressed readiness to continue cooperation and wished Joe Biden success in leading the great nation to “ensure peace and security around the world.”
Gakharia also sent a congratulatory letter to Vice-President Kamala Harris.