Parliament to Discuss Termination of 51 Opposition MPs Mandates
An extraordinary session of Parliament is scheduled for January 27-28, where the main issue will be the termination of parliamentary powers of opposition members.
The Georgian Parliament of 10th Convocation will discuss 51 members’ requests to terminate their parliamentary mandates obtained at the 2020 elections.
Irakli Kadagishvili, Chairman of the Parliamentary Committee, stated that the issue of termination of the mandate of all the deputies who have filed the relevant applications will be raised at the extraordinary sitting.
"The deadlines are expiring. We will discuss the issue at the extraordinary session," he announced.
Earlier, Parliament terminated the parliamentary authority for the Alliance of Patriots members Irma Inashvili, Giorgi Lomia, and Gocha Tevdoradze. However, the party’s electoral list members Pridon Injia, Gela Mikadze, and Davit Zilpimiani, decided to take up those seats.