Silk Scarves to Emphasize Georgia’s Silk Road Potential
One of the prominent European Foundations of Modern Art will bring more than 40 silk scarves as part of a collection. They will exhibit them at the National Museum of Georgia in February.
Through the personal contacts of Georgian artist Guela Tsouladze the “Maeght Foundation” had the opportunity to bring 50 items from their collection to the exhibition at the National Museum of Georgia on February 12th- 22nd.
“The representative of the Maeght family is coming to Tbilisi to hold a master class at the hotel "ROOMS-TBILISI".
The visit of the President of the Lyon silk factory "BROCHIER SOIERIES" Cedric Brochier and the signing of a memorandum of cooperation with the Tbilisi Museum of silk is also planned in the frames of this event,” a representative of the National Museum stated.
The exhibition aims to emphasize the importance of Georgia as one of the Silk Road countries and to strengthen the cultural relations between Georgia and France, to integrate Georgia into the European art space and cooperate with the world-renowned “Maeght Gallery.”
The Marguerite and Aimé Maeght Foundation is a private foundation located near the village of Saint-Paul de Vence, 25km from Nice entirely conceived and financed by Marguerite and Aimé Maeght to present modern and contemporary art in all its forms.
Open all year, the Maeght foundation welcomes 200,000 visitors a year in a unique, architectural complex designed to present modern and contemporary art in all its forms.
The Maeght foundation owns one of the largest collections of paintings, sculptures and graphic works of the twentieth century in Europe and contemporary artists.
There is a tradition in the Maeght Foundation to make silk scarves based on the sketches of artists and to give them to outstanding people. These scarves are made in collaboration with Lyon Silk Factory “BROCHIER SOIERIES.”
The first exhibition of such a kind was held in Lyon in 1984, the second in Tokyo Silk Museum in 1990 and the third in the Center of Contemporary art “CAC 41N 41E in Batumi, Georgia.