Ex-EU Integration Minister, Opposition Leader Petriashvili Shot
TBILISI – Georgia’s former EU Integration Minister and a leader of the opposition Free Democrats party Alexi Petriashvili was severely wounded this morning after being shot in a central district of the capital Tbilisi.
Petriashvili, who served as integration minister from 2012-2014, was shot several times by unidentified assailants while visiting a cemetery in Tbilisi’s Saburtalo district. He suffered wounds to his legs, back and head, including injuries inflicted with a blunt object.
Emergency medical staff said Petriashvili is currently in stable condition.
The Ministry of Internal Affairs said in an official statement three people had been taken into custody in connection to the shooting and are currently undergoing interrogation.
Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili released a statement that demanded the police launch an immediate and urgent investigation into the shooting.
“I am extremely concerned by this…criminal acts will never be tolerated in this country,” Kvirikashvili stressed.