Lithuanian Pulses of Creation at the Tbilisi History Museum
TBILISI — Between November 19 and 26, the Tbilisi History Museum is offering a unique glimpse into Lithuanian contemporary art, as it hosts the personal exhibition of Aidas Rytis Vasiliauskas. Titled ‘Pulses of Creation,’ the exhibition is not merely an aesthetically-stimulating experience, it is also a fascinating journey along the creative evolution of the artist as mirrored in his works.
In his geometric compositions, Vasiliauskas aims to reconcile the realms of emotion and logic. This endeavor is reflective of the artist’s fundamental experience of his upbringing. Born in 1967, Vasiliauskas grew up surrounded by numbers and canvas alike, as his father was an economist, while his mother was a professional artist. Fascinated by both science and art, young Vasiliauskas was keen on finding the intersection between the material and spiritual worlds, which ultimately became the mission of his creative work. The aspiring artist graduated from the prestigious Kaunas Art Institute of Vilnius Art Academy and specializes in a wide variety of techniques, ranging from painting to sculpture.
Vasiliauskas’ aesthetic relies heavily on shape and color. The artist's work is abundant with strict geometric forms that come together to form an abstract yet logical composition. Hence, a distinct feature of his art is the use of the mosaic principle, as small pieces of wood are covered with acrylic paint according to a meticulously-chosen color scheme. As a result, Vasiliauskas’ pieces are distinguished by their visual vibrancy, creating an impression of movement and musicality, and aesthetic order, giving a sense of harmony and logic. In such way the artist invites the viewer to reflect upon the nature of beauty and delve deeper into the sources of creativity.
Nature proved to be the central subject of Vasiliauskas’ artistic work. On a philosophical level, the artist embarks on a search for rationality as a fundamental aspect of substance. He aims to present nature as a continuous, pulsating process. Each piece has an individual character and analyzes a distinct natural phenomenon. Notwithstanding, the entire body of art is connected by a single leitmotif, which is the pulsating exuberance of nature, which extends to an emotional level as far as the individual is concerned. In such way, the artist interconnects different aspects of nature and reveals its sacred character in a sense that it encompasses both rational and emotional realms.
The choice of Georgia as a venue for the exhibition is no coincidence. Talking exclusively to GEORGIA TODAY, Vasiliauskas expressed his sympathy towards Georgia and its people. “As far as artistic inspiration is concerned, I feel particularly attached to two specific nations and their unique character - Italians in the West, and Georgians in the East,” said Vasiliauskas. Wine features prominently in the work of the Lithuanian artist, as it can be seen as an intersection between humans and nature. Thus, the wine culture in the two aforementioned nations serves as a subject of artistic interest for Vasiliauskas, as the interplay between emotion and nature is one of the fundamental aspects of his work.
The exhibition ‘Pulses of Creation’ in Tbilisi is organized in cooperation with the Embassy of the Republic of Lithuania. ‘Pulses of Creation’ will also be on display in Batumi later this year, with a view to introducing Lithuanian contemporary art to a wider Georgian audience.