Georgia to Become Europol Partner
TBILISI - European Parliament has approved a project allowing Georgia to become a partner of Europol, the Ministry of Internal Affairs reports. Europol is the European Union’s law enforcement agency, tasked with assisting the 28 EU Member States and EU partner nations in their fight against serious international crime and terrorism.
According to the Ministry of Internal Affairs (MIA), the European Council will be soon granting necessary authorization to the EUROPOL Directorate, which will in turn be paying a visit to Georgia in the near future in order to sign a final agreement.
After enactment of the agreement, Georgia will become an operative partner of Europol and cooperate with the police service on both an operative and non-operative level.
Under the agreement, Georgia will begin to exchange operative information and personal data with the European Police Service through secure channels and to receive analysis–based police information from Europol. Georgia will also be sending liaison officers to the EUROPOL Headquarters to ensure closer and more effective communication.
In July of 2015, Europol experts evaluated the quality personal data protection programs in Georgia, issuing a positive report in December of that year. The report found the MIA to be fully compliant with Europol standards.