Kazbegi People’s Friendship Arch Mosaic to be Renovated
KAZBEGI - The municipality of Kazbegi plans to renovate the viewpoint area known as 'The People’s Friendship Arch.' The site was opened in 1982 and features a well-known and beloved mosaic showing landmark moments in Georgian history.
Located at the Jvari Pass, the viewpoint can be found near the Gudauri resort and is a popular stop for passerbys wanting to take in the beautiful views of the Kazbegi landscape.
The renovation as planned would rehabilitate the entire 5,500 square meter area, transforming it into a more tourism-oriented complex to incorporate a souvenir shop, café, hotel and car park with the existing viewpoint.
The Kazbegi Municipality announced a tender for the rehabilitation and construction work, with a maximum budget of 25,000 GEL. The deadline is January 26.
After concerns were raised that the mosaic would be dismantled, on Wednesday, news site Mtis Ambebi quoted Jemal Sudjashvili, head of the Architecture Service of Kazbegi Municipality, as saying that the mosaic will not be dismantled or removed and that, according to the tender requirements, only the restoration of the viewpoint and creation of tourism infrastructure is planned.