Museum of Tbilisi History to Host Exhibition of Iranian and Georgian Photographers
The National Museum of Georgia and the Department of Culture of the Embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran to Georgia has organized an exhibition of Georgian and Iranian photographers for an Iranian photography and film retrospective week.
The exhibition, entitled “Sea: A Symbol of Friendship,” unites sixty works by Georgian and Iranian artists and introduces the theme of the sea as a symbol of unity and friendship. The sea is a mood and a space that represents anything related to humanity and society.
The photo exposition will open on March 9th, at 18.00 in the museum of Tbilisi history (Karvasla) 8, Sioni Street Tbilisi. The exhibition closes on March 11th.
Alternatively, cinema lovers will have a chance to attend an Iranian film retrospective at the Tbilisi State Institute of Theatre and Film on March 10th.