New Season of Tbilisi Fashion Week Kicks Off in April
Another season of Tbilisi Fashion Week is to start on April 19 and last for five days, organized with the support of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, Ministry of Culture and Monuments Protection of Georgia and the Tbilisi Municipal Government. Tbilisi Mall is the general sponsor of the event.
Establishing the tradition of honoring legends of Georgian art and culture, the famous Georgian actress, Sophiko Chiaureli, will host the opening event at Wine Factory N1.
From April 20 to April 23, the Museum of Tbilisi History (Karvasla) and Meidan Group Event Spaces will host runaways, a press room and a working showroom.
The organizers of Tbilisi Fashion Week claim that the 2017 Autumn/Winter season will have even more fashion shows from the young and talented Georgian designers, including Mariam Gvasalia, LTFR, Ani Datukashvili, WOYOYO, Elene Giorgadze, ETHERE ACCESOIRES, Salome Tkabladze, Atelier 27, Lasha Jokhadze, Laboratory the Window, Giorgi Tatanashvili and others.
Famous Ukrainian designer, Lara Quint, will be attending the fashion week again as will the London brand ZDDZ, which has been featured at fashion weeks around the world.  Luciano Champagne tastings will be held between shows.
This season Tbilisi Fashion Week is organizing a new project called Talk with Impact Hub Tbilisi will host a discussion on branding and communication led by leading specialists from Marangoni University and Rosa Sinaisky, a journalist working for Barneys, New York, Vogue Italia, and Elle Russia.
With the support of Georgian National Tourism Administration, Tbilisi Fashion Week will be featured in leading international fashion magazines like Vogue Italia, W Magazine, Dust Magazine, Harper’s Bazaar, Fashion to Max, Elle Russia, WWD Japan, WWD USA, China Morning Post, Men’s Uno Hong Kong, Marie Claire France and Monaco, Style Sight Worldwide, Vogue Russia, NOWFASHION, British Vogue, OFFICIEL Ukraine, Elle Ukraineand
A Tbilisi tour will be organized for the guests attending the fashion week by GNTA.
The Entrepreneurship Development Agency of Georgia will host the group of buyers during the Tbilisi Fashion Week from Harvey Nichols HONG KONG, RIJOUX STORE Tel-Aviv, Concept Store PORTA 9 Russia, Al Duca D’acosta VENICE, United Legend Strasbourg and Joseph Store London. They will be introduced to Georgian designer collections. Additionally, the Entrepreneurship Development Agency will introduce several Georgian companies too. It’s with the help of this agency that Georgian designer Mariam Gvasalia first began to cooperate with Italian buyers, and clothes made by the Eurotex factory in Georgia are now available in the shops of Venice, Italy.
On April 12, a Tbilisi Fashion Week official showroom will open in Tbilisi Mall’s main atrium, featuring seasonal collections presented by the modeling studio and agency Geomodels. The showroom will be open for guests of Tbilisi Mall until April 24.
MAC will be the official cosmetics brand of the Tbilisi fashion week, haircuts will be provided by ART House.
From its foundation Tbilisi Fashion Week is aimed at supporting the Georgian fashion industry, and discovering emerging talents and promoting them.
For the fourteen seasons of its existence, the organizers believe it had achieved that goal, expanding Georgian fashion industry, transforming it into business and introducing it through the various fashion media outlets internationally.
Tbilisi Fashion Week is now regarded as a space that assists new, talented and ambitious young Georgian designers to evolve and work both in the country and beyond. To a large extent Georgia being discovered and placed on the world’s fashion map is thanks to the contributions of Tbilisi Fashion Week, according to the organizers.
Tbilisi Fashion Week founders decided to start a new project within the Georgian fashion industry, offering a chance to the young, undiscovered designers to have full fashion shows at Tbilisi Fashion Week, giving them an opportunity to fully show their potential, get introduced to the wider public and professionals in the sphere. The participants will undergo a strict selection process to develop their collections.