World Book Day to Be Celebrated at Mediatheka Tbilisi
On April 23 World Book and Copyright Day was marked throughout the world and Georgia is no exception. Special festivities were planned in both branches of Mediatheka, Tbilisi Media Library Union. In the Vake branch an exhibition and sale of books was arranged from 12:00 pm to 18:00 pm.
The following publishers took part in the event: Bakur Sulakauri, Palitra L, Kentavri, Elf, Pegas, Messenger of Georgia, and Logospress. Additionally, every half hour Georgian writers held presentations of their books. The authors involved were Giorgi Kalandia, Otar Jirkvalishvili, Luka Bakanidze, Alina Okropiridze and Ekaterine Togonidze.
At the Varketili branch of Mediatheka, at 12:00 pm a special workshop was conducted for primary classes teachers called "How to Prepare a Handbook." Afterwards, the writer Diana Anpimiadi met children and presented her book to her readers.
From 14:00 pm the exhibition and sale of books took place in the Varketili branch. The guests of both branches of Mediatheka were offered special discounts.