Expo Georgia Will Host 19th International Caucasus Tourism Fair
TBILISI – On April 27-29 Expo Georgia Tbilisi will host the 19th International Caucasus Tourism Fair.
Travel companies, hotels, resorts and airline companies will introduce attendees to their products and services during this three-day event. Local and international tourism agencies will provide the visitors with detailed information that will help them choose locations to visit.
Alongside the 19th International Caucasus Tourism Fair, this week the first HoReCa-Expo will take place. The HoReCa-Expo is a consultative forum for business decision makers. They will evaluate new products, establish contacts, enhance relationships with suppliers and make purchases.
Following changing trends in the tourism industry during the last 19 years, the exhibition's main goals became developing local tourism and making travelling abroad streamlined. At this fair, exhibitors have a unique chance to find new business partners, develop their businesses and obtain working partnership benefits.
The visitors will be able to get special travel offers and packages at exclusive prices. Furthermore, a lottery and a variety of entertainment and surprises will be offered. On April 28, the General Director of the National Parliamentary Library of Georgia, poet and essayist Giorgi Kekelidze, will read the Guruli Diaries. On April 29 , a lecturer from Caucasus University, blogger and musician Andro Dgebuadze, will give a lecture entitled "Tourism and Philosophy." The photographer Nodar Sumbadze will present photos of the best views and architecture of Tbilisi.
The event is supported by the Georgian National Tourism Administration, the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia, the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia and the Welcome to Georgia National Tourism Awards.