CinéDOC-Tbilisi International Festival Kicks Off
CinéDOC-Tbilisi International Festival of Documentary Films officially opened on May 11. The opening ceremony was followed by a screening of the acclaimed documentary ‘Happy,’ by Carolin Genreith, a well-known German filmmaker who attended the screening herself together with her father, the main protagonist of the film, sitting alongside other guests.
‘Happy’ is a participant of the International Competition section of the festival, telling the story of a 60-year-old man who is afraid to stay alone and goes in search of love.
All of the partner organizations of CinéDOC-Tbilisi attended the opening ceremony of the festival, as well as foreign ambassadors, Georgian and foreign film directors and producers. Finnish director, cinematographer and screenwriter Pirjo Honkasalo was among them.
The CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2017 guest country is Lithuania. Rolandas Kvietkauskas, Director of the Lithuanian Film Center arrived with a delegation from Lithuania.
CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2017 will run From May 11 to May 16, ending with an award ceremony. During the festival the public will have a unique chance to see 68 films from 30 countries, with screenings held at the Amirani and Rustaveli theaters, Cinema House, outside at Mziuri Park and at Backstage 78.