CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2017 Winners Announced
The winners of international documentary film festival CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2017, were announced at an award ceremony on May 16.
The award in the International Competition category went to "You Have No Idea How Much I Love You" by Pawel Lozinski, a film exploring the difficult and painful relations between a mother and a daughter.
"Normal Autistic Film," a film about children and teenagers with Asperger’s Syndrome directed by Miroslav Janek, got a special mention from the jury.
The highest award in the CivilDoc competition went to "Ada for Mayor"–a film by Pau Faus following activist Ada Colau as she decides to run for the Mayor’s Office of Barcelona, Spain.
"Venus", directed by Lea Glob and Mette Carla Albrechtsen, got a special mention from the jury. It's a film portraying young women talking openly and honestly about their sexuality.
Georgian fillmaker Shorena Tevzadze was awarded the Focus Caucasus Competition’s highest award for her film "Didube the Last Stop," while Sasha Voronov’s "Bonfires and Stars" got a special mention.
"Stranger in Paradize," directed by Guido Hendrix, got the Student Jury Award, and the CinéDOC-Young Award went to "Conversations on Serious Topics," directed by Giedre Beinoriute.
Pawel Lozinski, with his film "You Have No Idea How Much I Love You," won the Audience Award at CinéDOC-Tbilisi 2017.