Georgian Ensembles to Perform at Georgia-China Anniversary Event in Beijing
On June 14 and 15 a cultural event will be held in Beijing to celebrate the 25th anniversary of the establishment of the diplomatic ties between Georgia and the People’s Republic of China.
The festivities will include a tasting of Georgian wines and a photo exhibition of Georgian traditional dress at the Beijing Concert Hall at 19:00. After an official reception at 19:30, Voisa will be performed by composer Giorgi Mikadze and the Basiani ensemble. The Georgian State Academic Ensemble dancers will also take part in the concert.
Voisa is a joint musical project of Giorgi Mikadze and Basiani which was recently performed in a presigious New York concert hall. The music director of the project is the pianist and composer Giorgi Mikadze, who wrote a composition especially for Basiani and his band to display Georgian culture in the world art space.
In order to attend the event, a delegation from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia, led by Davit Jalaghania, will visit Beijing.
The occasion will also bring together members of the Georgian Diaspora, representatives of the cultural industry, Georgian Ambassador to China, Davit Aptsiauri and representatives of Chinese government, diplomatic corps and private sector.
The project was organized by the Ministry of Culture of the People's Republic of China, the Association of Friendship with the Foreign Countries of China and the Embassy of Georgia to China.
The sponsors of the project are "China CEFC Energy Company Limited", "China-Georgia Friendship Association" and Charity Fund "Georgian Chunt.”
The project is supported by the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia.