Georgian President Meets Lithuanian PM
The President of Georgia Giorgi Margvelashvili has hosted Lithuanian Prime Minister Saulius Skvernelis at the Presidential Administration, where the parties discussed security situation in the region, situation in the occupied territories of Georgia, Russian policy towards Georgia and prospects of Georgia's European and Euro-Atlantic integration.
The sides also discussed the bilateral relations between Georgia and Lithuania, as well as multilateral cooperation formats. The meeting was particularly focused on the cooperation between Georgia and Lithuania in the EU and NATO formats. Prospects of economic cooperation were also discussed.
“Lithuania is a strategic partner of Georgia… Our countries have a growing and positive dynamics in every direction and we talked about how these opportunities can be increased," Tengiz Pkhaladze, International Secretary of the President of Georgia told the media after the meeting.