Tbilisi-Seoul Direct Flights to Be Tested from May 17
As a result of works carried out and an agreement made between Georgia’s Embassy to the Republic of Korea and the country’s tourist agency Hanjin Travel, which is affiliated with the country’s top airline company - Korean Air, flights are to open between Tbilisi and Seoul.
The information was released by Georgia’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs in a statement which reads that for the first time in the history of relations between Georgia and the Republic of Korea, direct flights will be conducted on May 17, 24 and 31.
The ministry underlined that through this project, more than 500 Korean tourists will visit Georgia.
“The implementation of direct flights between Georgia and the Republic of Korea will lay grounds for the possible appointment of regular flights, which will not only seek to promote tourism development in both countries, but will also deepen bilateral economic ties between the representatives of private sectors of the two,” the statement of the Ministry reads.
On May 17, in order to mark the inauguration ceremony, the first Korean tourists will be welcomed to Tbilisi Shota Rustaveli International Airport. The ceremony will also be attended by the representatives of the Georgian state agencies and the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Georgia to the Republic of Korea.