Georgian Airport Traffic up by 31% in the Last 6 Months
Passenger traffic in Georgian Airports reached 2,103,151 in the period of January – May 2018, said United Airports of Georgia. Passenger numbers rose by 31% compared with 1,607,892 for the same period in 2017.
Georgia’s busiest airports, Tbilisi and Kutaisi, enjoyed 30 percent and 28% rises respectively in passenger numbers this year. A total of 1,675,073 passengers passed through Tbilisi, while Kutaisi handled 234,679 passengers.
A very sharp growth in Tbilisi International Airports reflects the strong performance of international and local airlines. The further developments of low-cost airline traffic in Kutaisi International Airport is another driver of increased movement in the area.
There is also a lot of activity in Batumi International Airport with an increase of 133,424 to 190,272 – a gain of 43%. Local airports in Mestia and Ambrolauri welcomed 3,063 guests with a total of 156 flights taking place in the last 6 months of 2018.