PM to Large Employers: Economic Growth, Jobs & Investments Are Top Priorities
"Economic growth, jobs and investment promotion are the top priorities of the Georgian government, and business support is of great importance in this process," said Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Gakharia at a government meeting with large employers.
The meeting focused on the steps that need to be taken by the joint efforts of both the government and business to maintain a competitive position and the potential for rapid economic recovery in the post-pandemic economic recovery phase.
It was noted that in order to overcome the difficulties caused by the pandemic as soon as possible and to ease the existing restrictions more boldly, it is crucial to enforce the established rules and regulations, including the proper use of face masks and maintaining social distance.
The Prime Minister spoke about the consequences of the restrictions imposed in the country since November and said that the stabilization achieved by the current regulations has given the country the resource to carefully restore tourism, which is one of the main driving forces of the country's economy, and add oxygen to the economic recovery process.
In addition, he said, structural economic reforms will continue in the country, capital expenditures will increase, privatization of state property will accelerate along with systemic reform of state-owned enterprises to bring their management closer to the highest standards of corporate governance.
Giorgi Gakharia reaffirmed the readiness to personally engage in the process of resolving issues important to large employers and to be a guarantor of resolving any problematic issues within the law as soon as possible, including the smooth implementation of projects in the face of pandemic difficulties.
"Economic growth, job creation and the promotion of foreign direct investment are our top priorities, as they are all directly linked to a rapid recovery from the global crisis. I'm always ready to hear concrete proposals from you and know that the door of the government administration is open for your involvement," the Prime Minister addressed the large employers.
The meeting, which was held at the Georgian Government Administration, was attended by about 40 representatives of large businesses operating in various fields.