Nordic Investment Bank and Georgia Sign Framework Agreement
On 4 July 2018, the Minister of Finance, Nikoloz Gagua, and the President of Nordic Investment Bank (NIB), Henrik Normann, signed a framework agreement between Georgia and NIB, announced the Ministry of Finance.
The agreement will enable NIB to participate in the financing of projects both in the public and private sectors in Georgia. It will support economic cooperation between Georgia and the Bank. The Bank will participate in projects that contribute to the development of energy, transport and environmental protection.
Nordic Investment Bank, an international financial institution, was founded in 1975 and operates in Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Iceland, Latvia, Litva, Norway and Sweden. Working towards a prosperous and sustainable Nordic-Baltic region, it’s mission is to finance projects that improve productivity and benefit the environment.