Georgian Wine Export Grows by 21%
Georgia’s wine export increased 21 percent in volume, reaching a total of 38.2 million bottles exported to 48 countries in the first 6 months of 2018, according to figures from National Wine Agency.
Exported wine is worth $90.3 million, an increase of 28 percent compared to the same period of 2017. The trend is confirmed by the data of the first half of the current year. Correct state policy initiated in the wine industry and agreed sectoral activities of relevant government structures and private sectors are helping boost Georgia’s wine and alcoholic beverages export. The observed tendency is further underpinned in the strategic markets, where export has been booming, namely Europe, Asia and the United States.
Top Five Export Destinations
The largest market for export is Russia, which imports 24,022,113 bottles, followed by Ukraine (4,191,217), China (2,975,804), Kazakhstan (1,652,292) and Poland (1,573,328).
Countries where export has grown in the respective period include:
Japan – 200% increase (130,638 bottle)
Czech Republic – 134% (30,456)
Kyrgyzstan – 81% (140,370)
South Korea – 78% (31,650)
The Netherlands – 68% (38,799)
UK – 67% (46,782)
Germany – 43% (286,054)
Estonia – 22% (294,900)
US – 7% (188,762)
Export of Other Alcoholic Beverages
In January-June 2018, Georgia exported 8.4 million bottles (0.5 liters) of brandy in 20 countries, a 23% increase compared to last year. Revenue from brandy exports reached $17 million – an increase of 6 percent.
178,000 bottles (0.5 liters) of chacha were exported in 20 countries worldwide, a surge of 100 percent. Total export constitutes $530,000, 116 percent higher compared to the same period last year.
In the reported period, 190 companies took part in exporting various wines.
Total revenues from wine, brandy, chacha, spirits and tapped brandy amounted to $148.3 million – a 21 percent increase.