'Film in Georgia:' 9 Projects Done, 6 Underway
Georgia, known for its vibrant homegrown cinema, has become an ideal location for film producers. The initiative ‘Film in Georgia’ has attracted 15 foreign productions within its scope. The project provides local and international producers interested in film-making to shoot movies across the country.
The main aim of the project is to support the development of Georgia’s film industry, attract international filmmakers and position Georgia as the main Eastern European Filming Destination.
According to Enterprise Georgia, 9 films have already been completed and 6 are underway. The productions include six Indian films, one Georgian-Italian-French co-production, one Georgian-American-Norwegian, one Georgian-French, one Georgian-British, one Georgian-Irish, one Georgian-German-French, one Georgian-American one Georgian-Turkish, and even Georgian-Chinese.
A total of GEL 26 million will be spent as a result of the initiative, employing about 2,000 people. Due to the success of ‘Film in Georgia’, a cash rebate mechanism reimbursed 20% expenses spent in Georgia.
‘Film in Georgia’ is an initiative implemented by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, the Agency for Development and the National Film Center of the Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection.