Taxi Permit Fees in Tbilisi
The taxi license in Tbilisi will be 50 GEL for hybrid vehicles, 100 GEL for ordinary cars and free of charge for eco-friendly electronic vehicles.
The information was released by Deputy Tbilisi Mayor Maya Bitadze, who, along with Tbilisi Vice-Mayor Irakli Khmaladze, met with representatives of taxi companies and non-governmental organizations working on transportation issues.
According to Tbilisi City Hall, the meeting participants discussed taxi permit stages and necessary regulations which taxi drivers have to meet in order to be allowed to work in the capital.
Maya Bitadze explained that at the first stage, it is mandatory for drivers to get the registration permit and place the yellow taxi mark on the car. In order to obtain a permit, a physical person must fill in the electronic application form.
“People who want to get permission need to register on the relevant electronic portal which will be available soon. After this, they will have a two-month preliminary term to get the appropriate permit. After receiving the permit, the drivers should always keep it with them,” she added.
From October 1, 2018, taxi drivers working without permits will receive fines established by the legislation. According to Bitadze, taxi drivers who breach the regulations will be fined 200 GEL. If the driver refuses to pay the fine within 30 days, the penalty will be doubled. If the driver refuses to pay the fine and the penalty, additional, unspecified legal measures will be taken against the violator.
“The second stage will envisage introduction of one-color taxis, which will come into force from 2019. Also, certain requirements will be made on right-hand cars, and vehicles according to the number of seats,” she added.
The document about the introduction of taxi permits will be forwarded to the City Council (Sakrebulo) next week. An electronic portal created for obtaining a permit will be launched after the Sakrebulo makes the relevant decision.
Tbilisi City Hall announced the mandatory registration of taxis in late January. According to Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze, this means that people who want to be taxi drivers will have to apply for a special permit from Tbilisi City Hall.