The Highest Interest Rate on the Market & Deposit Porting at Terabank
As the first offer on the Georgian banking market with the highest interest rate and deposit porting – Terabank is starting a new deposit promotion.
Our new promotion offers customers the opportunity to open up deposits at the highest interest rate available locally. These terms are valid for two Terabank products: Term Deposit and Deposit Certificate.
Moreover, the promotion includes a further novel offer: deposit porting that allows customers to port deposits to Terabank without any financial loss. For those term deposits opened in 2018, any interest that consumers will lose due to a violation of their deposit terms will be covered entirely by Terabank.
Deposit porting is something completely new on the Georgian banking market. “The offer will give customers a chance to be more flexible, port to Terabank without any obstacles or losses and receive the highest interest rate on their deposit opened as a part of this new promotion,” explains Keti Mghebrishvili, Head of Terabank’s Retail Banking Division.
Deposits are one of the most important and successful directions for Terabank. According to 2017 financial data, the increase in the bank’s retail deposit amounted to GEL 61 million (42%).