The tea exports out of the country witnessed an increase of 54% in terms of value during 2017 as against the corresponding period of last year. Export of green tea amounted to $1,351 while that of black tea equaled $1,064, making it 53% and 54% higher respectively compared to 2016.
In terms of quantity, tea exports for green tea were recorded at 1,821 tons while for black tea export equaled 449 tons. Overall, compared to the same period last year, tea exports witnessed a positive growth of 44%, surging from 1,567 tons to 2,270 tons.
Tea imports into the country have also increased: more for green tea than for black tea. In 2017, import of black tea was recorded at $6,639 (an 8% increase compared to 2016) and for green tea – $900 (a 48% increase). Black tea imports equaled 2,101 tons, while green tea imports were recorded at 521 tons; a 7% and 840% soar in quantity, as compared to the previous year, respectively.