Ceramic Festival "Night of Fire" in Gudauri
On September 12, the international ceramic festival will be held for the first time in Gudauri, which aims to promote traditional and contemporary arts and culture, development of tourism and creative industries in the region.
The festival was initiated and organized by the hotel Gudauri Marco polo and Georgian Ceramic Art and Craft Foundation "Clay Office",
Supporting organizations are: the ceramics creative studio "White Studio", Gallery "Workshop", “Mountain Resorts Development Company”, “Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia”, Hotel “Alpina”.
Media Support: “Georgia Today”, Radio “Fortuna” and “Voice of Georgia”
Festival venue is the hotel Gudauri Marco polo.
The festival will be attended by foreign and Georgian ceramic specialists of the international level.
The following eventswill be held in the framework of the festival:
Three types of outdoor pottery kilnswill be constructed, they will be kilned by firewood and gas, andthe interesting techniques of clay processing and kilning will be demonstrated.
International exhibition of contemporary ceramics, the masterclasses and exhibition and sale of ceramic souvenirs and dishes, made by local artists.
Festival guests will be able to take part in clay pot making on the potter's lathe, cups painting, and will kiln their works in the pottery kilns. Afuntournament will take place between active guests and fans.
The special table will be allocatedfor children, where they will be able to model their works of art with the help of a consultant.
Various companies will present their products at thefestival, employees of which will participate in the fun tournament, and their teams will try to demonstrate interest in the ceramic art at the exhibition- sales.
Georgian wine tasting and the folk concert will be heldand a grand firework will end the festival.