New British Council Initiative ‘Creative Spark: Higher Education Enterprise Georgia’
New British Council Initiative: 'Creative Spark: Entrepreneurial Education Program’ aimed at promoting higher educational reforms and student employment in Georgia and other participating countries.
A presentation was held at Hotel Courtyard Marriott on July 27, where the invited guests were informed about the goals of the program and the terms of participation in the open competition announced for the development of university partnership. The conference was attended by the British Council delegates, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, university representatives and interested parties.
The new initiative will assist the development of a creative economy in Georgia, and young adults will have the opportunity to acquire knowledge and skills, allowing them to become competitive in both local and international markets. The program will facilitate the development of British-Georgian University and Institutional cooperation.
“The British Council's new program aims at promoting the creative industry and employment, sharing British experience and facilitating the development of entrepreneurial collaboration between universities and creative institutions,” said Zaza Purtseladze, Director of British Council Georgia. “It is vital for us to establish co-operation between British and Georgian universities, as well as between British and Georgian creative institutions. Entrepreneurial Education Centers will facilitate the development of business skills for people employed in the creative industry, and students. Today, the creative institution in Georgia has huge potential, but entrepreneurial skills like business ventures, development, business plans, and idea pitching are skills lacking not only in Georgia but also in the other countries the program will be implemented in.”
“The British Council has made a huge contribution to education as well as in the field of culture,” said Mikheil Batiashvili, Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport. “Many projects have been implemented over the years, including ‘Creative Spark’, which holds enormous potential. Creative industries are dynamically developing around the globe, playing an integral role in the development of the economy. We are delighted that the British Council will facilitate rapid development of this sphere, together with its expertise. Establishing such ecosystems will help young adults be entrepreneurial and successful.” Institutes holding legal status, such as cultural departments of the local government and municipalities, NGOs and charitable organizations, will be able to participate in the competition.
In order to promote higher education reform and student employment, the British Council plans to use British experience in the field of entrepreneurial education. The main purposes are to:
1. Create British-Georgian University and Institutional partnerships to form creative entrepreneurship development centers.
2. Develop entrepreneurial skills for students, new graduates and employees of the creative industry by conducting training series.
3. Enhance the level of English through existing online platforms and newly created courses.
Apart from Georgia, the program will be implemented in the UK and in Azerbaijan, Armenia, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan.
The British Council is the leading international organization of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, enhancing cooperation in the field of culture and education in over 110 countries. It allows people living in Great Britain and other countries to establish relationships. Through the British Cultural Resources, the British Council contributes to the development of countries, working together to offer positive changes in human life through different possibilities, connections and confidence strengthening.