Total Revenues of Markets and Fairs in Georgia Amounted to GEL151M
In 2017, 207 markets and fairs operated in Georgia, 30.4% of which were located in Tbilisi, according to GeoStat. Total revenues in the same year comprised GEL 151.9M.
The remainder of markets and fairs were held in other regions: 20.8% in Imereti, 12.1% in Samegrelo-Zemo Svaneti, 12.1% in Kakheti, 7,7% in Kvemo Kartli, 4,8% in Adjara, 4,3% in Shida Kartli, 3,4% in Samtskhe-Javakheti, 1,5% in Guria, 1,9% in Mtskheta-Mtianeti and 1% in Racha-Lechkhumi and Kvemo Svaneti.
Moreover, according to GeoStat, 96.6% of the markets are privately owned, while 3.4% are state-owned.
In 2017, economic objects operating in the Georgian markets sold both food and non-food goods. The average annual number of employees amounted to 3.1 thousand, of which 34.2% were women. 46.1% of the total employees were employed in Tbilisi.
GEL 56.3mln of the total revenues was paid by the entities for the right to trade on their respective territories, accounting to 37.1%. 54.7% of the total revenues were attributed to renting the area and 8.2% belonged to other sources of revenue.
Expenses associated with operating markets in 2017 equaled GEL 101.1 mln, of which payment to employees was GEL 26.6 mln.