Dramatic Increase in Road Accidents in Tbilisi
According to recent statistics, road accidents in Tbilisi have doubled. Since January 2015 approximately 285 people have died from car accidents.
30% of the mortality rate are pedestrians. About 76% of drivers don’t make way for people when they cross the roads. 53% of pedestrians don’t use driving norms.
Annually more than 500 people are killed and about 8,000 are injured in car crashes in Georgia.
The strict seatbelt law implemented by Georgian parliament in 2010 has played a major role in the decrease of road accidents but, despite this, drivers and pedestrians should be informed more about potential fines.
The Minister of Interior Affairs of Georgia, Mr. Archil Talakvadze, and Vice-Mayor of Tbilisi, Mr. Irakli Lekvinadze, have expressed their willingness to further cooperate with the civil society in its significant efforts to reduce the number of casualties caused by car accidents.
They continue to actively engage the Tbilisi City Hall’s relevant departments in helping NGOs raise awareness for its citizens (both drivers and pedestrians).
Civil organizations like the Partnership for Road Safety, which was founded in 2006, are working to reduce the number of road accidents and deaths in Georgia and serves to solve existing problems.