Complete Renovation of Grigol Robakidze Avenue Underway
The Municipal Infrastructure Development Department of Tbilisi City Hall has begun rehabilitation works in the Didube district on Grigol Robakidze avenue. Tbilisi Mayor Kakha Kaladze visited the construction site yesterday to familiarize himself with the project.
The plan is to completely renovate 1.2 km (32,000 sq. m) of road, which includes constructing new curbs, adding new modern, European-style light poles, and resurfacing the roadway with an asphalt-concrete double layer from Didube Bridge to the Aghmashenebeli monument. Within the renovation project, Georgian Water and Power will also restore damaged water and sewerage systems.
Kaladze apologized to the population for the construction restricting traffic movement. "We have planned to implement large-scale projects in the city. We want to utilize the summer period, when a large part of the population is out of the city, as much as possible, as it is easier to implement such projects. Currently, there are certain restrictions [for vehicle movement], for which I want to apologize to local residents and to drivers. All of this is for our city...Robakidze Avenue is undergoing complete renovation... I think that a good project will come out,” said Kaladze.
The Mayor also thanked patrol police officers for their regulation of traffic flows around the construction.
The rehabilitation works will be completed by September of this year, and will cost about 1.7 million GEL ($65,000) from Tbilisi’s budget. The works are being completed by the company ‘Enco,’ which won the tender.
Along with Kaladze, Deputy Mayor Irakli Bendeliani, Head of Infrastructure Development Galaktion Buadze, and Didube District Gamgebeli Irma Zavradashvili visited the Robakidze Avenue construction site.