GNTA Initiates New Project to Popularize Culinary Tourism in Georgia
The Georgian National Tourism Administration (GNTA) of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development has launched a new project aiming to popularize Georgian cuisine. The project will take the form of a festival and will become an annual event.
According to the GNTA, together with world-famous chefs, journalists and bloggers working on international wine tourism and culinary topics visited Georgia.
“Four chefs from different countries participated in the specially planned tour. A Gala Dinner was held within the frames of the tour, attended by representatives of the government and diplomatic corps,” states the GNTA, “International cooks hosted masterclasses and prepared special dishes for the Gala Dinner and Giorgi Chogovadze, Head of the GNTA, met with the invited guests and journalists.”
The new project of the GNTA will aid Georgia in the international market as a culinary tourism destination and will popularize Tbilisi as a ‘Fine dining’ city.