Georgian Writer Rezo Cheishvili Dies Aged 82
Ministry of Culture and Monument Protection of Georgia has expressed its deep condolences over the passing of esteemed Georgian writer and dramaturge Revaz (Rezo) Cheishvili.
As a student, Rezo Cheishvili published his first narratives in youth journal ‘Tsiskari’. From 1961-92, the writer occupied a variety of positions including Editor at the cinema studio ‘Georgian Film’, member of the Scenario Board, and member and one of the Heads of Creative Union. Simultaneously, Rezo Cheishvili continued to engage in activities of the journal ‘Tsiskari’ and also of ‘Saunje’.
Cheishvili was a Chairperson of the Rustaveli Community, Editor in Chief of newspaper ‘Motsameta’ and journal ‘Mtsvane Kvavili’ [green flower]. There are several short and full films to Rezo Cheishvili’s account, including ‘My Friend Nodari’ and the famed Tsisferi Mtebi [Blue Mountains].
Blue Mountains, which was released in 1985, brought true success to Rezo Cheishvili, who soon after became a laureate of the Rustaveli Award. In 1992, at an Assembly of the Georgian Writers’ Union, Rezo Cheishvili was elected a Secretary of the Union.  From 1992-95 he wrked as an elected MP in the third Parliament of Georgia.
From 2000, he served as a Chairman of the Literature Foundation of Georgian Writers.
Georgia Today Group expresses its sorrow over Rezo Cheishvili’s passing.