Entrepreneurship Training to Increase in Georgian Vocational Schools
Yesterday, the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture, and Sports announed a new project supporting entrepreneurship training in vocational education institutions is being implemented by the US Embassy in Georgia.
Within the framework of the University of California Davis (UC Davis) and the European EntreComp Competence Framework, a special module for entrepreneurship is being developed. Teachers and management professionals will be retrained to incorporate entrepreneurship training into vocational institution curriculum based on the module developed. The private sector will also be involved in the teaching process. The project will initaiily be piloted in three vocational instutions.
"The most important element of this project is to remember that entrepreneurship is a guarantee of a strong and stable economy. I am very glad that this project will be fulfilled and I am looking forward to more opportunities for strengthening the Georgian economy," said US Deputy Ambassador Jeff Reeno at the presentation of the project.
The presentation was attended by representatives from the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, "Produce in Georgia," the Georgian Innovation and Development Agency, several vocational institutions, NGOs, businesses and independent education experts.