Winter Holidays for Schoolchildren Prolonged until January 21
Georgia’s Ministry of Education announced on January 9 that the 2018-2019 winter holidays for schoolchildren will be prolonged by one week due to increased cases of the flu virus. Studies will resume on January 21.
The Ministry made the decision after holding consultations with the Health Ministry.
“Despite the fact that the flu virus is not epidemic, the Ministry believes it is necessary to prolong the 2018-2019 winter holidays, including January 18, to prevent the spreading of the flu virus. During this period we will continue to monitor the current situation and taking into consideration the recommendation of the healthcare ministry, we will inform the public about the next joint decision," the Ministry said.
Earlier today the Tbilisi Public Kindergarten Management Agency also announced that the childcare process will be resumed at kindergartens from January 21 as the holidays have been prolonged to January 18.
Davit Sergeenko, Minister of Health of Georgia, stated that a total of 640 people with flu are being treated at various clinics across Georgia and 39 of them are in intensive care units.
The Minister called upon the population to address doctors or clinics immediately upon detecting the symptoms of flu.