Facing the Climate in Tbilisi
In the framework of Sweden Environment Days, Europe House Georgia for the first time hosted an exhibition entitled “Facing the Climate,” dedicated to the challenges of climate change. The event is organized by the Sweden Embassy in Tbilisi in partnership with The Swedish Institute. The exhibition illustrates Sweden’s strong commitment to climate and environmental issues.
Swedish cartoonists and caricaturists Love Antell, Magnus Bard, Riber Hansson, Helena Lindhom and Karin Sunvisson, together with their Georgian colleagues Levan Kvaratskhelia, Vaja Doghonadze, Nikoloz Dadiani, Varlam Jmukhadze and Tamar Giorgadze, took a joint effort to raise awareness of climate change.
Besides the exhibition a series of events are planned during the Sweden Environment Days including clean-up days in Mtskheta, discussions on sustainable business, and activities for kids and adults.
The Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia, Gigla Agulashvili, noted that climate changes concern the whole world equally and each person plays an important role in protecting and caring for nature.
“Climate change issues are the entire world’s problem. Therefore, today’s exhibition aims to inform society about it in order to properly answer those challenges. It means that each of us has an enormous role in preventing pollution, illegal fishing, hunting and chopping of timber. Of course, in light of the weak economy, it is very difficult for anyone to think about it, but when they realize the problem they will understand that sustainable development and care of future means safeguards those resources for future generations by rationally using them today,” Minister Agulashvili told Georgia Today.
The exhibition will last until October 14th.