Comprehensive Support For 12 Protected Areas in Georgia
Georgia is to receive assistance to conserve and protect its unique biodiversity through a five-year initiative supported by the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Global Environment Facility (GEF). The overall budget amounts to $10 million and aims to enhance the management and financial sustainability of Georgia's Protected Areas.
Iuri Nozadze, Deputy Minister of Environment Protection and Agriculture of Georgia, pointed out the importance of the program as the number of protected territories is expected to increase by up to 20% in the next eight years. "It is important to gain more knowledge and make Georgia's Protected Areas more efficient and sustainable," he said.
The joint initiative of the Agency of Protected Areas of Georgia, UNDP, GEF, CNF and Bank of Georgia will run until 2023 and aims to support comprehensively the 12 major natural reserves (Borjomi-Kharagauli National Park, Lagodekhi Protected Areas, Vashlovani Protected Areas, Tusheti Protected Areas, Tusheti Protected Landscape, Mtirala National Park, Javakheti National Park, Kazbegi National Park, Algeti National Park, Kintrishi Protected Areas, Machakhela National Park and Pshav-Khevsureti Protected Areas). Support will come in the financial, technical assistance and consultative form.
UNDP head in Georgia, Louisa Vinton, underlined the importance of such projects and of the Protected Areas in general: "Without biological diversity, there is no other life on Earth, including our own,” she rightly noted.