On 28 May 2015, the Government of Georgia, Government of Finland and United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) will present the results of a post-war assistance in Borjomi Gorge.
Gigla Agulashvili, Minister of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia; Christer Gustaf Michelsson, Ambassador of Finland to Georgia; and Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia, will visit the village Daba where the works are ongoing to restore the forest burnt down in the armed conflict of 2008.
Up to 80 hectares of forest have been restored and over 120 thousand seedlings of oak, pine and fir-trees have been planted since 2012. 60 hectares of those have been restored with assistance from the Government of Finland and UNDP, and 20 hectares – with assistance from the Government of Austria.
More than 1 million Euro programme also supported agriculture, tourism and environmental education in the region to promote economy and assist local residents. The agriculture extension centre, vet centre and lab were opened in Tsaghveri to introduce eco-villages and new farming technologies. More than 700 school children from Borjomi, Tsaghveri and Daba engaged in an informal environmental education through summer camps and youth eco-clubs. The improved touristic infrastructure – rehabilitated Tsaghveri Park, new hiking trails and active information campaign, attracted new tourists to the region.
Wildfire in August 2008 totally or partially destroyed 950 hectares of forest. This damage heavily affected the unique ecosystem of the Borjomi Gorge as well as the livelihoods of local villages. The joint initiative of the Government of Georgia, Government of Finland and UNDP has kicked off the process of restoring the forest and promoting Borjomi as a region of green economy, agriculture and tourism.