Bakhmaro Settlement to Benefit of Mountain Law
The government of Georgia has announced that the residents of Bakhmaro Settlement of Chokhatauri Municipality of the region of Guria, will soon be enabled to benefit of the initiatives carried out under the Law of Georgia on Development of High Terrain Regions, also known as the Mountain Law.
The given decision was made by the National Council of Mountain Development at the 10th meeting held on March 18, headed by the Prime Minister of Georgia Mamuka Bakhtadze.
The benefits received by the local population for the last year within the scope of the Law were also briefed at the meeting. It was stated that the government allocated nearly 69 million GEL for the programs, implemented under the Mountain Law.
The beneficiaries of the initiative comprised of: pensioners residing in the highlands; socially vulnerable groups of high terrain regions; healthcare professionals living and working in highlands; families that had their first and second children since the implementation of the Law as a monthly allowance; teachers of public schools operating in high terrain regions; vocational trainers at education centers established by the state in highlands and sports coaches.
Aside that, 11,923 families permanently dwelling in the highlands were distributed timber for space heating and cooking, while over 84000 subscribers with a status of permanent residents of high terrain regions were reimbursed 50% of their utility bills for the monthly consumption of power energy.
The Strategy and Action Plan for the Development of Highlands in 2019-2013 along with the upcoming projects regarding the distribution of funds in 2019 from the High Terrain Development Fund were also covered at the Council meeting.