Arbitration Days in Tbilisi 2015
Tbilisi is hosting an international conference “Regional Development of Arbitration – Reality, Challenges and Perspectives”. The three-day event, which was opened on 8 October 2015, is part of the annual Arbitration Days in Tbilisi and is organised by the Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC) with financial support from the United Nations Development Program (UNDP) and the Government of the Kingdom of the Netherlands.
The Conference was opened by Nino Chikovani, President of the Georgian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (GCCI).
Dimitri Kumsishvili, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia; Nino Bakakuri, Georgia Supreme Court judge; H.E. Johannes (Jos) Douma, Ambassador of the Netherlands to Georgia and Armenia; and Shombi Sharp, acting Head of UNDP in Georgia, addressed participants at the opening session.
The first day of the Conference was marked with the signing of an Agreement on Cooperation between the Georgian International Arbitration Center (GIAC) and the Permanent Court of Arbitration (PCA), an intergovernmental arbitral institution established to facilitate arbitration and other forms of dispute resolution between states. The Memorandum creates new opportunities for the GIAC to share the PCA practice, engage in joint educational activities and cooperate on dispute resolution cases.
The Conference also provides opportunities for lawyers, students and young practitioners to attend seminars and master classes organised by the US-based International Center for Dispute Resolution (ICDR) – the largest provider of global arbitration and dispute resolution, and the International Council for Commercial Arbitration (ICCA).
The Conference “Regional Development of Arbitration – Reality, Challenges and Perspectives” will continue until 10 October 2015, bringing together a wide range of Government officials, representatives of civil society and international organizations, as well as leading international experts in the area of arbitration.