Multi-Clinic Innova Opens in Tbilisi with Support of Bank of Georgia
A new multifunctional clinic, Innova, opened on Sandro Euli Street #7 last week. The clinic’s main areas of work will include neurosurgery, gynecology, traumatology, and general surgery.
The head of Innova, Giorgi Kipiani, addressed the gathered audience on the opening day of the clinic.
“We are very pleased to open a new multifunctional clinic in Tbilisi. Innova is equipped with ultra-modern medical technology. We have gathered the best specialists of the South Caucasus region in our clinic. Starting today, the population of Georgia will have an opportunity to get medical treatment of the highest quality at our clinic. A large portion of Georgia’s population is enrolled in the Universal Healthcare program. Today, there is no medical center that is not part of the Universal Healthcare program, and we are also going to be cooperating with it,” the head of the clinic noted.
Innova’s founder is Tbilisi Central Hospital, which still continues to invest in the medical field. This is Tbilisi Central Hospital Group’s second totally new medical clinic. The project was fully financed by the Bank of Georgia, which contributed financially not only in the construction, but also the acquisition of inventory.
Bank of Georgia has been actively involved in the healthcare field in Georgia for the last couple of years. The Bank plans to continue crediting in order to financially assist healthcare projects that have great promise.
“Today, yet another high-tech medical center opened in Tbilisi. I am delighted that the clinic has been equipped with the latest technology,” said Minister of Health David Sergeenko. “The clinic has well-thought out fully functional equipment which will allow clinic personnel to aptly respond to any new challenges facing it,” he said, before adding: “Innova is practically a universal center. There are more than 104 beds in the clinic, along with a large ambulatory. I wish success to my colleagues.”
“The Bank of Georgia is very active in financing the health sector. We have financed three projects from this group already. The previous two projects were very successful and I’m confident this next project will also be a success,” the Bank of Georgia Deputy Director-General said.
Innova clinic has 7,000 square meters of space and is equipped with the latest high-technology. It has 8 operational blocks, 30-bed intensive care, and a 70-bed hospital space. The clinic also has a high-tech diagnostic center where such professional and successful doctors as Mr. Aghlemashvili, Vadim Khatiashvili, Rezo People, Irakli Todua, Gocha Chutkerashvili, Irakli Chelishvili, David Datoshvili and Zurab Narimanidze will work together.