GIPA Bids Grand Farewell to Students
On October 7, 2015 nearly the entire institute of public affairs gathered in Tbilisi Event Hall to celebrate the 21st graduation of the university’s alumni. The ceremony marked the first time in GIPA’s 20-year history when baccalaureate diplomas were given out to the students of the Social Sciences division. The event was attended by numerous honorary guests, including the President of Georgia, Giorgi Margvelashvili, the First Lady of Georgia, Maka Chichua, and the United States Ambassador to Georgia, Ian C. Kelly.
“Today, more than ever, it is extremely important for our country that so many strong and highly educated individuals are becoming fully involved in Georgia’s social-political processes. It is immensely crucial that you apply all that you have learned in this university to real life… Under no circumstances shall you ever change the rules you play by and never shall you say yes to the success you’re offered by changing the values you stand by,” President Margvelashvili told the graduates. “I fully believe in you and your power, because I’ve seen it in our society and I’ve seen how strong and all-embracing uniting around ideals can be, especially if this unity is formed by true professionals.”
The students also received personal congratulations from their lecturers, the Deans of the four separate schools of the university, the U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, Ian C. Kelly and the Rector of the Georgian Institute of Public Affairs, Maka Ioseliani, who later presented the U.S. Ambassador and the President of Georgia with special presents for their support and involvement in GIPA’s development.
“I would say that these young people are the envoys of western values, who will most definitely spread and strengthen American and European standards throughout Georgian society,” said Maka Ioseliani in an interview with journalists.
Following the speeches, approximately 200 students from the Schools of Government, Journalism and Media Management, Social Sciences and Law and Politics were handed out diplomas. The event was closed with a cake-cutting accompanied by musical performances and confetti.