Ancient Georgian Manuscripts on Display One Day Only
Eight of the oldest manuscripts of secular and ecclesiastic literature in Georgia, dating from the 4th to the 15th century have been presented on the UNESCO Memory of the World register by the Ministry of Justice for Georgia.
The Georgian Manuscripts are among the 47 collections added to UNESCO in 2015. The Memory of the World register was held in Abu Dhabi on the 4-6th October where the decision to add the manuscripts was made.
From 61 countries 88 collections and documents were selected to be added to the UNESCO register. The items include Georgian translations of Psalms and musical notes.
The UNESCO Memory of the World register also features more than 300 collections and documents from around the world. The historical manuscripts are preserved at the National Archives of Georgia, Tbilisi.
An exhibition of the manuscripts will be held on 21st October 2015 for one day only from 11:00AM to 6:00PM at the National Archives of Georgia.