UNDP Celebrates International Day of Rural Women
The United Nations Development Program in Georgia celebrated the International Day of Rural Women in Kachreti on October 15th. The event was carried out within the framework of a joint program of the United Nations and Swedish Government “Gender Equality in Georgia”. The aim is to promote women farmers, and to increase their knowledge and education, self-reliance and self-awareness.
More than 100 women from different parts of Georgia took part in the event. Additionally, the UNDP presented its new ambitious strategy and said it would go beyond the borders of the region and will continue to work as the Georgian Association of Women Farmers.
Shombi Sharp, Deputy Head of UNDP in Georgia: “Women in Georgian villages often carry the greatest share of responsibility for the well-being of their families, while at the same time playing a key role in agricultural production. Yet women still face unnecessary barriers to taking equal part in economic and political decision-making, depriving communities and the country as a whole of an enormous amount of human potential, skill and knowledge to develop. Our partner, the Association of Women Farmers, is busy showing how these barriers can be broken down to the benefit of all, women and men alike.”
The Association was established by the Swedish Government and UNDP and has supported its development for two years.
Women farmers are convinced that a strong agriculture will contribute to the advancement of Georgia. They also believe that the country will not be successful without the equal participation of women. And of course, here, the UNDP stand for them.