Qatar Airways Reaffirms Its Commitment To Georgia Route
More than 100 attendees take part in celebrations at the Sheraton Hotel in Doha to mark this year’s Tbilisoba celebrations
DOHA, Qatar - Qatar Airways was this week Official Airline Partner to an exciting day of celebrations at the Sheraton Hotel in Doha to mark the official weekend celebrations of Tbilisoba, hosted by the Georgian Embassy of Qatar.
Tbilisoba is an annual festival held in Georgia in October every year to celebrate the diverse history of the Georgian capital, Tbilisi. First celebrated in 1979, the event has become synonymous in Georgia with open air concerts and music from the country’s rich cultural history.
To mark the event in Qatar, the Georgian Embassy hosted a day of celebrations which culminated in a special performance of traditional folk songs by the Georgian choir, Georgika, with guests enjoying a reception in the garden area of the newly refurbished Sheraton Hotel.
Qatar Airways Group Chief Executive, His Excellency Mr. Akbar Al Baker said: “Qatar Airways’ services to Tbilisi continue to cater to a growing demand of passengers attracted by the hospitality and quality of our on board product, as well as the seamless connectivity offered by Hamad International Airport, an airport designed by an airline with the passenger experience firmly in mind.”
Speaking at the event, Her Excellency Ekaterine Meiering - Mikadze, Ambassador of Georgia to the State of Qatar, highlighted the importance of celebrating the history of Georgia, a country connected to Qatar Airways’ global network with daily scheduled flights.
Her Excellency Ekaterine Meiering – Mikadze said “Since starting daily flights to Georgia in 2012, Qatar Airways has brought the two countries much closer to each other. As a result, contacts among people from all walks of life have multiplied, in business, diplomacy, and tourism. I am delighted to see Qataris and expatriates working in Doha flocking to Georgia in ever increasing numbers and I am grateful to Qatar Airways for the pioneering role and ongoing support in helping others to discover Georgia."
Qatar Airways currently operates daily flights to Tbilisi from its home and hub, Hamad International Airport, connecting passengers onwards to more than 150 destinations around the world.
At the annual Skytrax 2015 World Airline Awards in June, Qatar Airways was awarded World’s Best Airline, Best Business Class Airline Seat, and Best Airline in the Middle East.
Qatar Airways has seen rapid growth in just 18 years of operation and today flies a modern fleet of 166 aircraft to 152 key business and leisure destinations across Europe, the Middle East, Africa, Asia Pacific, North America and South America.