Minister: Number of Infrastructure Projects Tripled in 2019
Georgia’s Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure, Maia Tskitishvili, says that the number of infrastructure projects has tripled in the country in 2019.
Tskitishvili made the statement at the presentation of the biannual performance report on projects financed and implemented by the ministry.
"This year, GEL 400 ($137.8) million will be spent in the regions for the implementation of 6700 projects. The dynamics of such project implementation is much higher compared to last year and three times more money has been spent, which means three times more projects,” she said.
She also said that the ministry made 100% use of the budget for half a year, a historic indicator.
“This result was preceded by many systematic changes in the Project Management and Performance Monitoring Unit. By the end of the year, we hope to see a better indicator, and next year we have even more ambitious plans,” the Minister said.
Georgian Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze also delivered a speech at the report presentation, in it pledging that Georgia will have “the most modern infrastructure” by 2022.
“By the end of 2022, Georgia will boast the most advanced infrastructure to enable us to further develop our economy, to engage more citizens in economic development, and ultimately to join forces and defeat poverty," he claimed.
The PM said the financing for infrastructural projects in 2019 will increase by 20%, a record-breaking indicator in the history of independent Georgia.
He noted the fact that the actual investment made by the Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure in infrastructure has exceeded the planned amount by GEL 200 million ($68.94 million).
“The statistics for the last six months show that the ministry has been doing its job perfectly. Regional development is a vitally important direction and we must achieve inclusive growth in Georgia, which is only possible through the equal development of the regions," he said.
Bakhtadze thanked the Minister of Regional Development and Infrastructure and her team for the excellent work.
“We have more regional projects to implement that are crucially important to our citizens in various regions of our country, among them local roads, infrastructural programs for water supply systems, development of athletic and educational infrastructure, and more,” he noted.
The Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure of Georgia reports that as of July 1, from the financed projects, 750 projects have been completed, more than 3500 projects are underway, and construction procedures for 700 more have already been launched.
The budget of the projects to be implemented in the regions is GEL 310 ($106.86) million which is GEL 67 ($23.1) million more than last year’s budget.
“Accordingly, this year, 393 more projects will be funded, and in total 1201 projects will be financed. In the past six months, 137 projects, worth GEL 40 ($13.79) million, have already been completed in the regions. The absorbed budget exceeds last year’s indicator by GEL 37 ($12.75) million and amounts to GEL 62 million,” the ministry said.
Further, 405 projects will be financed from the Regional Fund and include construction of 39 new emergency centers and 104 new ambulance centers, and renovation of 262 existing ambulatories.
In addition, for the first time, works towards disaster prevention are ongoing in numerous municipalities. At this stage, nine projects are underway, while 156 projects will be completed worth GEL 20 ($6.89) million.
Compared to the same period of 2018, the Ministry spent GEL 183 ($63.08) million more in financial resources, which is the highest in the history of the existence of the Ministry.