Yachts and Gondolas: Yacht Club to Open in Adjara
Turkish company, Avrasia Georgia, will open a yacht club in Adjara, Georgia’s Black Sea coastal region, and will invest $4 million.
The construction will include a car park in compliance with all modern standards, open markets and various commercial areas.
Avrasia Georgia is a subsidiary company of Avrasia Terminal ─░┼čletmeler, which was founded in 2010.
The company has also invested $130 million in a five star hotel in Batumi, Georgia, and plans to build a yacht club in this area, after the construction of the hotel finishes.
A shopping center and a casino will be built in the hotel area. There will be small channels between the hotel and the yacht club where, like Venice, gondola rides will be available.
The project will be completed in 2017 and have the capacity to dock up to 28 yachts.
According to the Secretary General of International Investors Association of Georgia, Osman Chalishkan, “considering this is the first yacht club in Adjara, the main goal of the project is to attract tourists.”