Georgian Bag Brand to Increase Export Potential
Georgian bag manufacturer Gepherrini has become increasingly popular to German and Ukrainian companies. During Tbilisi Fashion Week, the Entrepreneurship Development Agency, part of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development, have arranged an event where prospective buyers can discuss exportation agreements.
Gepherrini has four stores in Georgia currently and plans to increase their exports. Their products are also sold in Moscow through social networks and they plan to open a store there soon. They are also planning the launch of an official website in the near future as well.
The company was founded in 2014 and produces bags for men, women and children. They also produce all-natural leather bracelets. Gepherrini employs around 20 people currently and only uses high quality materials for their products.
Influential buyers arrived at the Agency’s event and personally reviewed the Georgian designer’s Spring/Summer 2016 collections. According to the Agency the event was a large success because companies were able to make some important steps in terms of connecting to international fashion brands.
“It is important for Georgian fashion products to be introduced to a lot of people and to increase export potential on diversified markets,” Deputy Minister of the Economy and Sustainable Development Ketevan Bochorishvili said in a statement.