Police Arrests Woman for Stabbing a Three-Year-Old
The officers of the Vake-Saburtalo Division of the Tbilisi Police Department have arrested T.S, DoB. 1968, for intentional infliction of grave injury to the health of a minor. The detainee faces from 7 to 10 years imprisonment.
On August 27, the detained woman stabbed a three-year-old child who was walking down the street with her parents on Pekini Avenue. T.S. walked up to the child and stabbed the child’s face twice with a knife. The detainee walked away from the scene of the incident immediately after committing the crime.
The emergency brigade took the minor to a clinic for treatment.
“The investigation is in progress under Provision V, Article 11 7 of the Criminal Code of Georgia,” the Ministry of Internal Affairs of Georgia said."Yesterday evening, on August 27, a 51-year-old stabbed a 3-year-old passer-by in the street, on Pekini Avenue. The reason behind the detainee’s action is unknown."