Henkel to Build Factory in Georgia
One of the world’s most famous companies, Henkel, has begun work on a factory in Gardabani, a district in Eastern Georgia. An event to mark the start of construction was attended by the Prime Minister of Georgia Irakli Garibashvili.
“I am very pleased that a large company like Henkel has come to Georgia and it is a first for our region.  I had a meeting with the representatives of the company in Davos in January and it became crucial. We welcome the fact that German discipline and quality has come to Georgia. This is very important”
This will be the first Henkel factory in Georgia. It will start operations in 2016. It will produce adhesive materials which will be sold not only in Georgia but also in Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Henkel is one of the leading companies in the world in the chemical sector. The company is based in Germany and employs 50’000 people worldwide. Its sales in 2014 amounted to 16.4 billion euros.
Henkel studied the investment environment in Georgia and different lands in private ownership in 2013-14. The factory will employ 35 people and will be an $8 million investment.